On UrbanPro

View My Profile       Proud to be a Teacher       Write a Review  

Monday, September 26, 2016

CHAR function in excel

What Does It Do?

This function converts a normal number to the character it represent in the ANSI character set used by Windows. For Example:


Syntax

  =CHAR(Number)  


 The Number must be between 1 and 255.

The following is a list of all 255 numbers and the characters they represent. Note that most Windows based program may not display some of the special characters, these will be displayed as a small box.




Note: Number 32 does not show as it is the SPACEBAR character.


Friday, September 23, 2016

Get Parent Folder Name in Excel using Function

One of my friend was working on a project, where he was required just the name of the parent folder for the current workbook file, not the complete path and he wanted it to be derived using a regular Excel formula, not a macro or user-defined function.

Here is the function which I have created for him. However, the function is bit long and complicated to understand. I have tried to make it more concise.

 =MID(CELL("filename"),FIND(CHAR(1),SUBSTITUTE(CELL("filename"),"\",CHAR(1),LEN(CELL("filename"))-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(CELL("filename"),"\",""))-1))+1,FIND("[",CELL("filename"))-2-FIND(CHAR(1),SUBSTITUTE(CELL("filename"),"\",CHAR(1),LEN(CELL("filename"))-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(CELL("filename"),"\",""))-1)))  

Above function is a combination of CHAR( ), MID( ), FIND( ), SUBSTITUTE( ), CELL( ), and LEN( ) functions.



Wednesday, September 21, 2016

CELL function in MS Excel

Cell Function

What Does It Do?

This function examines a cell and displays information about the contents, position and formatting.

Syntax

 =CELL("TypeOfInfoRequired",CellToTest)  

The TypeOfInfoRequired is a text entry which must be surrounded with quotes " ".


Codes used to show the formatting of the cell. 

Cell Functions Format

For more Examples Click on below links:

Sunday, September 18, 2016

What is SAP

SAP stands for 'Systems Applications and Products' and was originally aimed providing customers with the ability to interact upon a common database along a comprehensive application range. It was gradually that the more applications began to be assembled and today, SAP is being used by leading companies like Microsoft and IBM.

Why is SAP Certification?

SAP certification is increasingly becoming important for the career of employees. Not just regional job prospects, but SAP entertains hiring across the world. SAP is a globally recognized business platform today in various functional fields including Financial Accounting and Controlling (FICO), Production Planning (PP) and Materials Management (MM). The demand for SAP expertise is increasing in both production facilities are managerial workplaces, with companies coming up with a wide spectrum of SAP facilitated modules.

Where is it used & Job Opportunities!

•    E-business applications
•    Web interfaces
•    Tools for supply chain management
•    Customer relationship management


GET YOURSELF ENROLLED IN THE BEST INSTITUTE!!
  1. sap.com
  2. technopad.in
  3. successit.in
  4. sulekha.com

Thursday, September 15, 2016

Make Links Within An HTML Page

Any element on the page can have an id attribute. It can be done like this:

<p id="section">This is a paragraph.</p>

When you use a hash symbol # in a link it will go to the element which has an id attribute the same as the string that follows the hash. You can link to it like this:

<a href="#section">Go to section</a>

This also works if you're going there from another page and want it to scroll down:

<a href="page.html#section">Go to section on page.html</a>

Monday, September 12, 2016

Smart way to record your phone activity and video calls

imo is a best and easy android app to have free video calls and chat with friends. This application can be used in both iPhone and the Android devices as well.

You can download imo by clicking on the beneath links:

Sometimes, you may want to record video calls to keep happy moments, funny conversations or important video conferences for later reviewing. In this case, this article comes up with several methods to record those calls on both iPhone and Android. And all methods require no jailbreaking or rooting.

You can use any of the below applications (as per your device) to record your phone activity, video call and happy moments:



Note: Every application has there own features and method of recording, you need to follow the instructions accordingly. 

Friday, September 9, 2016

Full List of Skype Emoticons

Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words. Use Skype emoticons to liven up your instant message conversations, or add them to your mood message to let your friends know how you’re feeling.

You can select the emoticon you want to use from the palette in the IM window (by clicking on the smiley in the chat window) or use the keyboard shortcut – a set of characters or a specific word in brackets. If you hover over an emoticon in the palette, you’ll see its keyboard shortcut.

There are loads of Visible Emoticons, Hidden Emoticons, Country Flags and Mojis to choose from.

We are adding new emoticons to our collection all the time, so be sure to check the Featured tab to see our most recently added emoticons.


All Visible Emoticons

Latest

You'll find the latest emoticons we've added in the palette:

Icon Name Shortcuts
Dancing Gran (gran)
Super Mom (hero)
Busy day (busyday)
Thanks (thanks)
Sloth (sloth)


Smilies

You'll find these smilies in the palette:

Icon Name Shortcuts
Spoiler alert (shock)
Cold shivering (shivering) (cold) (freezing)
Listening (listening)
Hungover (morningafter) (hungover)
Listening to headphones (headphones)
Smile :) :=) :-)
Sad :( :=( :-(
Laugh :D :=D :-D :d :=d :-d
Cool 8=) 8-) B=) B-) (cool)
Wink ;) ;-) ;=)
Surprised :o :=o :-o :O :=O :-O
Crying ;( ;-( ;=(
Sweating (sweat) (:|
Speechless :| :=| :-|
Kiss :* :=* :-*
Cheeky :P :=P :-P :p :=p :-p
Fingers crossed (yn)
Blush (blush) :$ :-$ :=$ :">
Wondering :^)
Sleepy |-) I-) I=) (snooze)
Dull |( |-( |=(
In love (inlove)
Evil grin ]:) >:) (grin)
Yawn (yawn)
Puke (puke) :& :-& :=&
Doh! (doh)
Angry :@ :-@ :=@ x( x-( x=( X( X- (X=(
It wasn't me (wasntme)
Party!!! (party)
Facepalm (facepalm)
Worried :S :-S :=S :s :-s :=s
Mmm... (mm)
Nerd 8-| B-| 8| B| 8=| B=| (nerd)
Lips Sealed :x :-x: X :-X :# :-# :=x :=X :=#
Hi (hi) (wave)
Devil (devil)
Angel (angel)
Envy (envy)
Wait (wait)
Make-up (makeup) (kate)
Movember (moustache)
Giggle (giggle) (chuckle)
Clapping (clap)
Thinking (think) :? :-? :=?
Rolling on the floor laughing (rofl)
Relieved (Whew)
High five (highfive)
Happy (happy)
Smirking (smirk)
Nodding (nod)
Shaking (shake)
Waiting (waiting)
Emo (emo)
Lalala (lalala)
TMI (tmi)
Bandit (bandit)
Rock (rock)
Headbang (headbang) (banghead)
Punch (punch)
Talking (talk)
Idea (idea)
Talk to the hand (talktothehand)
Call (call)
Crying with laughter (cwl) (cryingwithlaughter)
What the ... (wtf)
Don't talk to me (donttalk)
Nazar (nazar)
Slap (slap) (thappad)
Whistle (whistle) (seeti)


People and objects


You'll find these People and Objects in the palette:

Icon Name Shortcuts
Who's this (whosthis)
Unsee (unsee)
TV Binge (tvbinge)
Angry Red (red)
Silly Pig (pig)
Key (key)
Polar bear (polarbear)
Dancing penguin (penguin) (dancingpenguin) (penguindance)
Computer rage (computerrage) (typingrage)
Gift (gift) (Gift) (g) (G)
Champagne (champagne) (sparkling)
J├╝rgen Klopp (Klopp)
Philippe Coutinho (Coutinho10)
Jordan Henderson (Henderson14)
Daniel Sturridge (Sturridge15)
Falling in love (fallinlove)
Bowing (bow)
Heart (h) (H) (l) (L)
Broken heart (u) (U)
Bear-hug (bear) (hug)
Kissing lips (lips)
Fist bump (fistbump)
Praying (pray)
Poke (poke)
Victory sign (victory)
Hands in air in celebration (celebrate)
Be right back (brb)
Working from home (wfh)
Yes (y) (Y) (ok)
No (n) (N)
Shaking hands (handshake)
Heidy (heidy)
Flower (f) (F)
Rain (rain) (london) (st)
Sun (sun)
Music (music)
Coffee (coffee)
Pizza (pizza) (pi)
Cash (cash) (mo) ($)
Muscle (muscle) (flex)
Cake (^) (cake)
Beer (beer)
Drink (d) (D)
Dancing (dance) \o/ \:D/ \:d/
Ninja (ninja)
Star (*)
Tumbleweed (tumbleweed)
Phone (mp) (ph)
Mail (e) (m)
Movie (~) (film) (movie)
Time (o) (O) (time)
Sheep (sheep)
Cat (cat)  :3
Bike (bike)
Dog (dog)
Bartlett (soccer)
Monkey (monkey)
Bomb (bomb)
Cheese (cheese) (stink)
Fireworks (fireworks)
Football Fail (footballfail)
Skipping (skipping)
Yoga (yoga)
Neil (neil) (feetontable)
Bell (bell) (ghanta)
Chai (chai) (tea)
Chappal (chappal) (slipper)
Dhakkan (dhakkan) (fool)
Disco dancer (disco)
Donkey (gadha) (donkey)
Golmaal (golmaal)
Kaanpakadna (sorry) (maafi)
Nahi (nahi) (naa)
Promise (promise) (kasamse)
Pull shot (shot) (chauka)
Rickshaw (rickshaw) (rikshaw) (ricksha)
Bhangra (bhangra)
Suryannamaskar (suryannamaskar)
Bollylove (bollylove)
Tandoori chicken (tandoori)
Tubelight (tubelight)
Abe (abe) (abey)
Bowled (bowled) (out) (wicket)
Kya (kya)
Laddu (laddu)
Nature's call (ek)
Oye (oye)
Computer rage (computerrage) (typingrage)

 

Special occasions

You'll find these Holiday and Special Occasion emoticons in the palette:

Icon Name Shortcuts
Snow angel (snowangel)
Girl shopping (shopper) (shopping)
Reindeer (reindeer)
Year of the Monkey (yotm)
Zombie (zombie)
Skull (skull)
Vampire (vampire)
Pumpkin (pumpkin) (halloween)
Ghost (ghost)
Lady vampire (ladyvampire) (ladyvamp)
Diya (diwali) (diya)
Eid (eid)
Holi (holi) (rang)


Hidden emoticons (Shhh, don't tell anyone!)

You won’t see these secret emoticons in the menu, but if you know the keyboard shortcuts you can surprise your friends with them.

Icon Name Shortcuts
Skype (skype) (ss)
Man (man)
Woman (woman)
Drunk (drunk)
Smoking (smoking) (smoke) (ci)
Gotta run (gottarun)
Stop (stop)
Toivo (toivo)
Bug (bug)
Poolparty (poolparty)
Snail (snail)
Good luck (goodluck)
Island (island)
Umbrella (umbrella)
Rainbow (rainbow)
Can you talk (canyoutalk)
Camera (camera)
Plane (plane)
Car (car)
Computer (computer)
Games (games)
Hold on (holdon)
Let's meet (letsmeet)
Confidential (confidential)
What's going on (whatsgoingon)
Malthe (malthe)
Tauri (tauri)
Priidu (zilmer)
Oliver (oliver)
Santa (santa) (xmas) (christmas)
Xmas tree (xmastree) (christmastree)
Holiday spirit (holidayspirit) (crazyxmas)
Festive party (festiveparty) (partyxmas)
Hanukkah (hanukkah)
Dancing Thanksgiving Turkey (turkey) (turkeydancing) (thanksgiving)
LFC Clap (LFCclap)
LFC Facepalm (LFCfacepalm)
LFC Laugh (LFClaugh)
LFC Party (LFCparty)
LFC Worried (LFCworried)


Flags

Flags are a great way of letting people know where you are or where you’re going. Just type the keyboard shortcut into your mood message or IM conversation.

Icon Name Shortcut
  Afghanistan (flag:AF)
  Albania (flag:AL)
  Algeria (flag:DZ)
  American Samoa (flag:AS)
  Andorra (flag:AD)
  Angola (flag:AO)
  Anguilla (flag:AI)
  Antarctica (flag:AQ)
  Antigua and Barbuda (flag:AG)
  Argentina (flag:AR)
  Armenia (flag:AM)
  Aruba (flag:AW)
  Australia (flag:AU)
  Austria (flag:AT)
  Azerbaijan (flag:AZ)
  Bahamas (flag:BS)
  Bahrain (flag:BH)
  Bangladesh (flag:BD)
  Barbados (flag:BB)
  Belarus (flag:BY)
  Belgium (flag:BE)
  Belize (flag:BZ)
  Benin (flag:BJ)
  Bermuda (flag:BM)
  Bhutan (flag:BT)
  Bolivia (flag:BO)
  Bosnia and Herzegovina (flag:BA)
  Botswana (flag:BW)
  Brazil (flag:BR)
  British Indian Ocean Territory (flag:IO)
  British Virgin Islands (flag:VG)
  Brunei Darussalam (flag:BN)
  Bulgaria (flag:BG)
  Burkina Faso (flag:BF)
  Burundi (flag:BI)
  Cambodia (flag:KH)
  Cameroon (flag:CM)
  Canada (flag:CA)
  Cape Verde (flag:CV)
  Cayman Islands (flag:KY)
  Central African Republic (flag:CF)
  Chad (flag:TD)
  Chile (flag:CL)
  China (flag:CN)
  Christmas Island (flag:CX)
  Cocos Islands (flag:CC)
  Colombia (flag:CO)
  Comoros (flag:KM)
  Congo (DRC) (flag:CD)
  Congo (flag:CG)
  Cook Islands (flag:CK)
  Costa Rica (flag:CR)
  Cote D’Ivoire (flag:CI)
  Croatia (flag:HR)
  Cuba (flag:CU)
  Cyprus (flag:CY)
  Czech Republic (flag:CZ)
  Denmark (flag:DK)
  Djibouti (flag:DJ)
  Dominica (flag:DM)
  Dominican Republic (flag:DO)
  Ecuador (flag:EC)
  Egypt (flag:EG)
  European Union (flag:EU)
  El Salvador (flag:SV)
  Equatorial Guinea (flag:GQ)
  Eritrea (flag:ER)
  Estonia (flag:EE)
  Ethiopia (flag:ET)
  Faroe Islands (flag:FO)
  Falkland Islands (flag:FK)
  Fiji (flag:FJ)
  Finland (flag:FI)
  France (flag:FR)
  French Guiana (flag:GF)
  French Polynesia (flag:PF)
  French Southern Territories (flag:TF)
  Gabon (flag:GA)
  Gambia (flag:GM)
  Georgia (flag:GE)
  Germany (flag:DE)
  Ghana (flag:GH)
  Gibraltar (flag:GI)
  Greece (flag:GR)
  Greenland (flag:GL)
  Grenada (flag:GD)
  Guadeloupe (flag:GP)
  Guam (flag:GU)
  Guatemala (flag:GT)
  Guinea (flag:GN)
  Guinea-Bissau (flag:GW)
  Guyana (flag:GY)
  Haiti (flag:HT)
  Heard and McDonald Islands (flag:HM)
  Holy See (Vatican City State) (flag:VA)
  Honduras (flag:HN)
  Hong Kong (flag:HK)
  Hungary (flag:HU)
  Iceland (flag:IS)
  India (flag:IN)
  Indonesia (flag:ID)
  Iran (flag:IR)
  Iraq (flag:IQ)
  Ireland (flag:IE)
  Israel (flag:IL)
  Italy (flag:IT)
  Jamaica (flag:JM)
  Japan (flag:JP)
  Jordan (flag:JO)
  Kazakhstan (flag:KZ)
  Kenya (flag:KE)
  Kiribati (flag:KI)
  North Korea (flag:KP)
  Korea (flag:KR)
  Kuwait (flag:KW)
  Kyrgyz Republic (flag:KG)
  Laos (flag:LA)
  Latvia (flag:LV)
  Lebanon (flag:LB)
  Lesotho (flag:LS)
  Liberia (flag:LR)
  Libyan Arab Jamahiriya (flag:LY)
  Liechtenstein (flag:LI)
  Lithuania (flag:LT)
  Luxembourg (flag:LU)
  Macao (flag:MO)
  Montenegro (flag:ME)
  Macedonia (flag:MK)
  Madagascar (flag:MG)
  Malawi (flag:MW)
  Malaysia (flag:MY)
  Maldives (flag:MV)
  Mali (flag:ML)
  Malta (flag:MT)
  Marshall Islands (flag:MH)
  Martinique (flag:MQ)
  Mauritania (flag:MR)
  Mauritius (flag:MU)
  Mayotte (flag:YT)
  Mexico (flag:MX)
  Micronesia (flag:FM)
  Moldova (flag:MD)
  Monaco (flag:MC)
  Mongolia (flag:MN)
  Montenegro (flag:ME)
  Montserrat (flag:MS)
  Morocco (flag:MA)
  Mozambique (flag:MZ)
  Myanmar (flag:MM)
  Namibia (flag:NA)
  Nauru (flag:NR)
  Nepal (flag:NP)
  Netherlands (flag:NL)
  New Caledonia (flag:NC)
  New Zealand (flag:NZ)
  Nicaragua (flag:NI)
  Niger (flag:NE)
  Nigeria (flag:NG)
  Niue (flag:NU)
  Norfolk Island (flag:NF)
  Northern Mariana Islands (flag:MP)
  Norway (flag:NO)
  Oman (flag:OM)
  Pakistan (flag:PK)
  Palau (flag:PW)
  Palestine (flag:PS)
  Panama (flag:PA)
  Papua New Guinea (flag:PG)
  Paraguay (flag:PY)
  Peru (flag:PE)
  Philippines (flag:PH)
  Pitcairn Island (flag:PN)
  Poland (flag:PL)
  Portugal (flag:PT)
  Puerto Rico (flag:PR)
  Qatar (flag:QA)
  Reunion (flag:RE)
  Romania (flag:RO)
  Russian Federation (flag:RU)
  Rwanda (flag:RW)
  Serbia (flag:RS)
  South Sudan (flag:SS)
  Samoa (flag:WS)
  San Marino (flag:SM)
  Sao Tome and Principe (flag:ST)
  Saudi Arabia (flag:SA)
  Senegal (flag:SN)
  Serbia (flag:RS)
  Seychelles (flag:SC)
  Sierra Leone (flag:SL)
  Singapore (flag:SG)
  Slovakia (flag:SK)
  Slovenia (flag:SI)
  Solomon Islands (flag:SB)
  Somalia (flag:SO)
South Africa (flag:ZA)
  Spain (flag:ES)
  Sri Lanka (flag:LK)
  St. Helena (flag:SH)
  St. Kitts and Nevis (flag:KN)
  St. Lucia (flag:LC)
  St. Pierre and Miquelon (flag:PM)
  St. Vincent and the Grenadines (flag:VC)
  Sudan (flag:SD)
  Suriname (flag:SR)
  Swaziland (flag:SZ)
  Sweden (flag:SE)
  Switzerland (flag:CH)
  Syria (flag:SY)
  Taiwan (flag:TW)
  Tajikistan (flag:TJ)
  Tanzania (flag:TZ)
  Thailand (flag:TH)
  Timor-Leste (flag:TL)
  Togo (flag:TG)
  Tokelau (flag:TK)
  Tonga (flag:TO)
  Trinidad and Tobago (flag:TT)
  Tunisia (flag:TN)
  Turkey (flag:TR)
  Turkmenistan (flag:TM)
  Turks and Caicos Islands (flag:TC)
  Tuvalu (flag:TV)
  US Virgin Islands (flag:VI)
  Uganda (flag:UG)
  Ukraine (flag:UA)
  United Arab Emirates (flag:AE)
  United Kingdom (flag:GB)
  United States of America (flag:US)
  Uruguay (flag:UY)
  Uzbekistan (flag:UZ)
  Vanuatu (flag:VU)
  Venezuela (flag:VE)
  Viet Nam (flag:VN)
  Wallis and Futuna Islands (flag:WF)
  Yemen (flag:YE)
  Zambia (flag:ZM)
  Zimbabwe (flag:ZW)

 You can find Latest and Updated Mojis on Source Link